Under a shareholders agreement, for example, transferring property by will or by trust can entail different rights. from the University of Virginia School of Law. Including constructive knowledge as an exception eviscerates much of the statutes potential deterrent effect. & Est. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Legislative changes to certain statutes may be appropriate to address some of the disparities.3 In the absence of that legislation, the authors believe that drafters of trusts ought to be aware of and consider addressing key differences between wills and trusts in trust documents.